2012 Football

Varsity Standings

EAST


Team name Conf Wins Conf Losses Wins Losses PF PA
Kaneland High School 5 0 10 1 441 156
Morris Com High School 4 1 12 2 469 210
Sycamore High School 3 2 7 4 282 185
Rochelle Twp High School 2 3 6 4 302 259
DeKalb High School 1 4 2 7 264 314
Yorkville High School 0 5 3 6 177 306

All-Conference East — Offense:

Linemen:
  • Joe Diedrich, DeKalb
  • Zack Theis, Kaneland
  • Nick Sharp, Kaneland
  • Alex Snyder, Kaneland
  • Craig Claire, Morris
  • Preston Miracle, Morris
  • Luke Meadows, Rochelle
  • Daniel Coovert, Sycamore
  • Kurtis Brummerstedt, Yorkville
Receivers:
  • Jake Carpenter, DeKalb
  • Anthonee Monson, Morris
  • Ben Niemann, Sycamore
Running Backs:
  • Jesse Balluf, Kaneland
  • Reese Sobol, Morris
  • Tony Walsh, Rochelle
  • Austin Culton, Sycamore
 Quarterbacks:
  • Drew David, Kaneland
  • Zach Cinnamon, Morris

Offensive MVP: Zack Theis, Kaneland

All-Conference East — Defense:

Linemen: 

  • Justin Diddell, Kaneland
  • Jaumaureo Phillips, Kaneland
  • Danny Friend, Morris
  • Collin Grogan, Morris
  • Lane Isley, Rochelle
Defensive Backs:
  • Blake Bradford, Kaneland
  • Kory Harner, Kaneland
  • Jake Hogan, Morris
  • Jimmy Russel, DeKalb
  • Evan White, Rochelle
  • Jake Ryan, Rochelle
  • Jack Dargis, Sycamore
Linebackers:
  • Gary Koehring, Kaneland
  • Ryan Lawrence, Kaneland
  • Nik Countryman, Morris
  • Jeff Perry, Morris
  • Brett Weaver, Sycamore

Defensive MVP: Danny Friend, Morris

All Conference East – Special Teams:

Punter:

  • Logan Schneider, Sycamore

Kickers:

  • Artan Emini, Yorkville
  • Matt Rodriguez, Kaneland
Special Teams:
  • Dylan Hottsmith, DeKalb

West


Team name Conf Wins Conf Losses Wins Losses PF PA
Ottawa Twp High School 5 0 11 1 388 182
Sterling High School 4 1 6 4 278 227
Geneseo High School 3 2 6 5 309 203
LaSalle-Peru High School 2 3 3 6 188 211
Streator Twp High School 1 4 1 8 97 317
Dixon High School 0 5 0 9 123 400

All-Conference East — Offense:

Linemen:

  • Nick Verbeck, Geneseo
  • Blake Whitmer, Geneseo
  • Mike Murray, Geneseo
  • Bobby McNutt, Ottawa
  • Nick Neurohr, Ottawa
  • Brandon O’Brien, Sterling
  • Matt Spaulding, Sterling
  • Dan Snedden, Streator
Receivers:
  • Andrew Smith, Dixon
  • Adam Happ, LaSalle-Peru
  • Brandon Pawlak, LaSalle-Peru
  • Logan Wharff, Sterling
Running Backs:
  • Rayce Singbush, Geneseo
  • Miguel Hermosillo, Ottawa
  • Jensen Bryant, Ottawa
  • Cornell Hartz, Sterling
  • Drew Muntz, Streator
Quarterbacks:
  • Zach Cinotto, LaSalle-Peru
  • Tanner Morse, Sterling

Offensive MVP: Miguel Hermosillo, Ottawa

All-Conference East — Defense:

Linemen:

  • Cameron Panicucci, Geneseo
  • Michael Denyes, LaSalle-Peru
  • Jonathon Hewitt, LaSalle-Peru
  • Diego Martinez, Ottawa
  • Cyrano Rayfield, Ottawa
  • Curtis Lilly, Sterling
  • Josh Houch, Streator
Defensive Backs:
  • Billy Vickers, LaSalle-Peru
  • Logan Zeman, LaSalle-Peru
  • Luke Lambert, Ottawa
  • Austin Burant, Ottawa
  • Temo Barron, Sterling
  • Luke Snyder, Geneseo
Linebackers:
  • Michael Daniels, Geneseo
  • Seth Schiffbauer, LaSalle-Peru
  • Christian Price, Ottawa
  • Tyler Skolek, Ottawa
  • Brandon Dennis, Sterling
  • Kyle Kurdziolek, Streator

Defensive MVP: Cyrano Rayfield, Ottawa

All-Conference East — Special Teams

Punter:

  • Will Hoffman, Ottawa
Kicker: 
  • Salomon Ocampo, Sterling
Special Teams:
  • Mitch Miller, Geneseo

Sophomore Standings

East


Team name Conf Wins Conf Losses Conf. Ties Wins Losses Ties PF PA
Kaneland High School 4 1 0 8 1 0 207 113
DeKalb High School 4 1 0 8 1 0 290 131
Yorkville High School 3 2 0 7 2 0 249 118
Morris Com High School 2 3 0 5 4 0 146 159
Rochelle Twp High School 1 3 1 5 3 1 248 166
Sycamore High School 0 4 1 1 7 1 73 223

West


Team name Conf Wins Conf Losses Wins Losses PF PA
Geneseo High School 5 0 8 1 301 79
Ottawa Twp High School 4 1 5 4 218 120
Streator Twp High School 2 3 4 5 219 227
Sterling High School 2 3 3 6 160 162
Dixon High School 2 3 2 7 189 327
LaSalle-Peru High School 0 5 0 9 113 357

Freshmen Standings

East


Team name Conf Wins Conf Losses Wins Losses PF PA
Kaneland High School 4 1 7 2 219 126
DeKalb High School 4 1 8 1 299 101
Sycamore High School 3 2 6 3 218 158
Rochelle Twp High School 1 4 3 6 190 267
Yorkville High School 1 4 3 5 213 193
Morris Com High School 2 3 4 5 142 208

West


Team name Conf Wins Conf Losses Wins Losses PF PA
Geneseo High School 5 0 9 0 262 56
Ottawa Twp High School 3 2 5 4 194 244
Sterling High School 3 2 5 4 156 136
Dixon High School 3 2 3 5 173 228
Streator Twp High School 1 4 2 7 180 244
LaSalle-Peru High School 0 5 1 7 95 206

Page updated Nov. 27, 2012