Football 2010

Northern Illinois Big 12 East Division

Team name Conf Wins Conf Losses Wins Losses PF PA
Champion: Kaneland High School* 5 0 12 1 493 150
Sycamore High School* 4 1 9 2 348 149
Morris Com High School* 3 2 6 4 224 183
DeKalb High School* 2 3 5 5 243 245
Yorkville High School 1 4 3 6 146 220
Rochelle Twp High School 0 5 3 6 207 175

Northern Illinois Big 12 West Division

Team name Conf Wins Conf Losses Wins Losses PF PA
Champion: Sterling High School* 4 1 8 3 223 181
Champion: Geneseo High School* 4 1 9 2 357 99
Champion: Ottawa Twp High School* 4 1 7 3 283 142
LaSalle-Peru High School 2 3 4 5 173 278
Dixon High School 1 4 1 8 142 392
Streator Twp High School 0 5 0 9 66 40
*denotes playoff qualifier

NIB 12 All Conference EAST

Offense

MVP: Joe Camiliere, Senior, Kaneland

Lineman School Yr. #
Sam Komel Kaneland 12 51
Ben Kovalick Kaneland 11 70
Ryan Noel Kaneland 11 77
Marc DesLauriers Morris 12 69
Jimmy Pelnarsh Morris 11 72
DJ Yunek Sycamore 12 73
Adam Dobson Sycamore 12 75
Matt Copple Sycamore 11 60
Nick Addison Yorkville 12 75
Matt Anzelc Yorkville 12 71
Receivers School Yr. #
Javon Scruggs DeKalb 12 8
Quinn Buschbacher Kaneland 11 22
Sean Carter Kaneland 11 25
Kjeld Torkelson Morris 12 83
Running Backs School Yr. #
Spencer Blank-Jones DeKalb 12 5
Josh Bernardin Rochelle 12 33
Tommy Nice Sycamore 12 9
Quarterback School Yr. #
Joe Camiliere Kaneland 12 12
Austin Feeney Morris 11 12
Ryan Bartels Sycamore 11 6

Defense

MVP: Blake Serpa, Senior, Kaneland

Lineman School Yr. #
Jim Boyle Kaneland 12 73
Blake Serpa Kaneland 12 2
Rishard Dixon-Norris Morris 12 50
Micah McColloch Rochelle Sr 44/76
Sam Capello Sycamore 11 57
Dorian Hryniewieki Sycamore 12 69
Darrell Mayweathers Sycamore 12 72
Defensive Backs School Yr. #
Kyle Davidson Kaneland 12 26
Jacob Razo Kaneland 11 8
Andrew Bordner Morris 12 32
Jon Serna Morris 12 1
Eric Ray Sycamore 12 5
Steven Adler Yorkville 12 14
Linebackers School Yr. #
Troy Talaga DeKalb 12 1
Tyler Callaghan Kaneland 12 6
Taylor Andrews Kaneland 12 11
Hunter Barry Morris 11 31
David Lord Sycamore 12 45

Special Teams

 

Punters School Yr. #
Will Parker Yorkville 12 48

 

Kicker School Yr. #
Max Brusveen Yorkville Sr 4

 

Special Teams School Yr. #
Jake Ruettiger Morris 11 9

NIB 12 All Conference WEST

Offense

MVP: Andrew Walters, Senior, Geneseo

Lineman School Yr. #
Cody Hill Dixon 12 73
Tom Reese Geneseo 12 75
Anthony Roome Geneseo 12 67
Jake Washkowiak L/P 11 54
Jon Pena Ottawa 12 77
Joe Byington Sterling 12 70
Tyler Chavez Sterling 12 53
Aaron Harts Sterling 12 55
Receivers School Yr. #
Marty Riva L/P 12 5
Matt Lambert Ottawa 12 83
John Schiffgens Ottawa 12 84
Running Backs School Yr. #
Preston Lumzy Dixon 12 5
Andrew Walters Geneseo 12 32
Rob Marotta Ottawa 12 33
Corey Hartz Sterling 12 1
George Canales Sterling 12 8
Quarterback School Yr. #
Tyler Fisher Geneseo 12 10
Neil Hanley Ottawa 12 14

Defense

MVP: Ryan Hermes, Junior, Sterling

Lineman School Yr. #
Alex Anderson Geneseo 12 59
Mark Cothron Geneseo 12 66
CJ Robbins L/P 12 79
Jacob Aicher Ottawa 12 52
Sean Clark Ottawa 12 68
Chris Wahl Streator 12 54
Defensive Backs School Yr. #
Blake Croegart Geneseo 12 21
Billy Hamer Geneseo 12 19
Tyler Jakse L/P 11 4
Jim Halm Ottawa 12 11
Taylor Ostroski Ottawa 12 23
Tyler Balsley Sterling 12 5
Alejandro Rivera Sterling 11 6
Linebackers School Yr. #
West Cathcart Geneseo 12 31
Landon Hoon Geneseo 11 37
Mark Snodgrass Geneseo 12 51
Fielding Lockas Ottawa 12 12
Corey Skolek Ottawa 12 82
Jacob Gilroy Sterling 12 22
Ryan Hermes Sterling 11 44

Special Teams

Punters School Yr. #
Brady Grell Sterling 12 40

Kicker School Yr. #
Solomon Ocampo Sterling 10 7

Special Teams School Yr. #
Jeremy Galvan Sterling 12 51
NIB 12 teams in the 2010 IHSA Playoffs
Semifinal playoff game (Nov. 20, 2010)

5A:

Montini Catholic 27, Kaneland 14

Quarterfinal playoff game

5A:
Kaneland 27, Vernon Hills 21

Round 2 playoff games (Nov. 6, 2010)

4A:
Sandwich 10, Geneseo 7

5A:
Kaneland 34, Crystal Lake Central 7
Montini 28, Sycamore 7
Joliet Catholic Academy 49, Sterling 7

Round 1 playoff games scores (Oct. 29 & 30, 2010)

4A:
Geneseo 45, Chicago Collins Academy 0
Bishop McNamara 21, Morris 14

5A: Kaneland 42, Chicago King 0
Sycamore
36, Lakes 3
Sterling 28, Morton 21
Peoria Richwoods 27, Ottawa 19

6A:
Rock Island 42, DeKalb 41 (OT)

Submit Standings/Report Error